The campus capped off its annual Student Achievement Week with a prestigious award ceremony recognizing the outstanding achievements of students and instructors. The 2010 Undergraduate Academic Achievement, Excellence in Teaching, and Mentoring Awards ceremony and reception drew more than 300 well-wishers to the Colleges Nine & Ten Multipurpose Room.

Awards and scholarships include:

Steck Family Award

The Steck Family Award honors the best senior thesis completed during the academic year, with the winner chosen from the Chancellor's Award candidates. This year's winner is senior Caitlin Doughty, an environmental studies major whose thesis, "Petroleum Extraction, Markets, and Connection to Place: A Comparative Study of Two Huaorani Communities in the Ecuadorian Amazon," arose from her travels to the Ecuadoran Amazon. There, she worked with the Huaorani, a tribe of people known for their self-sufficiency, their preservation of custom and ritual and their suspicion of outsiders. Doughty will receive bound copies of her prize-winning work and a $1,000 honorarium.

In her thesis, Doughty profiled the ways that the lifestyles of one Huaorani group changed as a result of living near an oil concession. Doughty compared the lives of two groups of Huaorani--one that lived along an oil road and another whose members dwelled deeper in the forest and far from towns and roads.

At the ceremony, her thesis advisors Flora Lu and Jeffrey Bury praised her for "ethnographic detail that shows what our petroleum addiction means to groups like the Huaorani."

UCSC alumnus Loren Steck was on hand to present the Steck Family Award to Doughty. He declared that the theses he read during the selection process proved that UCSC's outstanding students are producing work that can compete with "elitist private schools."

Deans' and Chancellor's Awards

These awards recognize outstanding achievements by undergraduate students. Ten Deans' Awards are awarded to students within each division (Arts, Engineering, Humanities, Physical & Biological Sciences, Social Sciences). Of those students, up to three in each division can be selected to receive a Chancellor's Award. Students as well as their mentors were recognized at the ceremony.

Kenneth and Ann Thimann Scholarship

Professor emeritus of biology at UCSC Kenneth Thimann and his wife, Ann (both now deceased), established this pledge of support to UCSC in recognition of future UCSC graduate science scholars. The scholarship award of $2,000 is intended for use in graduate studies.

The Excellence in Teaching Awards are given each spring to selected faculty who engage students through innovative course designs, special learning techniques and materials, and their own personal qualities as teachers and mentors. In selecting awardees, the committee considers nomination letters written by students, as well as statements submitted by the nominee and his or her department chair and/or divisional dean. The committee looks for evidence that the nominee has thought deeply about teaching and learning, and effectively applies that thinking in the classroom. Presentation of the Teaching Awards was by Chancellor George Blumenthal.

Excellence in Teaching Awards

Cyrus Bazeghi, computer engineering

Jennifer Gonzalez, history of arts and visual culture

Gey-Hong (Sam) Gweon, physics.

Richard Mitchell, mathematics

Catherine Ramirez, American studies

Susan Watrous, writing

Teaching Assistant Awards

Cassie Ambutter (politics)

Erick Castillo (electrical engineering)

Judith Fiedler (linguistics)

Sean Gillon (environmental studies)

John Johnson (psychology)

Sora Kim (earth and planetary sciences)

Natalie Loveless (history of consciousness)

David Munday (computer engineering)

Natalie Purcell (sociology)

Christian Suare (community studies)

Janelle Silva (psychology)

Brett Walker (ocean sciences)

Undergraduate Achievement Awards

Deans' and Chancellor's Awards

[* indicates Chancellor's Award recipient]

Division of the Arts

Amy Bobeda*

Bridget Ho*

Kari Lentz*

Leah Bowden

Christina Dinkel

Alexander Faulk

Nathan Kandus

Chloe Lee

Stephanie Ramirez

Chris Shin

Division of the Humanities

Briana Brooks*

Caitlin Canonica*

Sara Wang*

Johanna Abtahi

Daniel Englander

Corey Heimlich

Caitlin Jolicoeur

Lejla Mrgan

Sarah Oesterling

Zack Ruskin

Briana Brooks*

Caitlin Canonica*

Sara Wang*

Johanna Abtahi

Daniel Englander

Corey Heimlich

Caitlin Jolicoeur

Lejla Mrgan

Sarah Oesterling

Zack Ruskin

Division of Physical & Biological Sciences

Jerome Carman*

Mike Kozina*

Erin Lilie*

Ethan Ahler

Max Canin

Alexander Lowell

Justin Mclaurin

Ivan Millan

Kelsey Webster

Jack Baskin School of Engineering

Gerald Cherf*

Ziah Dean*

Melissa Eberle*

Owen Ajioka

Aimen Al-Refia

Colin Beighley

Casey de la Vega-Rawson

Samantha Downey

John Havener

Robert Helvestine

Nicholas Jagusiak

Kelly Kitagawa

Vladimir Kozyrev

Spencer Matteson

Joe Mendes

Jared Newmiller

Guy Oron

Priyesh Panchal

Matt Payne

Adam Rogers

Sergio Ruiz

Donna Samuel

Josie Sayegh

Stephanie Schnack

Trevor Scott

Brian Simmons

Terence Tsao

Gregory Wong

Sebastian Yates

Greg Zemlin

Division of Social Sciences

Caitlin Doughty*

Kari Lentz*

Sarah Smilovic*

Eric Day

Elizabeth Goldenberg

Brynn Kennedy

Brian Manford

Vicky Preciado

Sarah Trauben

Susan van Loon

Alan Church Environmental Pre-Law Award

Anandi Van Diepen

Amy Beth Snader Memorial Scholarship

Matthew Drake

Palwasha Hashem

Daniel Torres Hernandez

Leqi Lu

Jay Roldan

Stephanie Roongsathapaul

Josie Sayegh

Lynn Teng

Katarina Yang

ARGV Scholarship

Ariel Anders

Association for Women Geoscientists

Outstanding Student Award

Lia Lajoie

Association of International Education,

Japan (JASSO) Scholarship

Dawna Lewis

Barbara Kraft Scholarship

Daniel Pearson

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

Andrew Afable

Greg Barr

Lauren Caster

Nadia Estrada

Danielle Frazier

Mindy Garland

Krystle Hemmings

Kahlil Morse

Sonia Sanchez

Jenny Situ

Barbara Smith

Kasondra Vanpykeren-Gerth

Bertha N. Melkonian Prize

Nitza Bernard

C. Fiore Chemistry Prize

Jillyne Quinn

Maxwel Stefan

California Space Grant Consortium

Donald Dukes

Ariel Kellison

Alicia Muirhead

Karl Schmidt

Carolyn Drielsma Cohan Family Scholarship

Daniel Pearson

CBSE Research Mentoring Institute Scholarship

Jose Ayon Loza

Nicole Coppage

Claudia Lavarreda Pearce

Katrina Luna

Nicole Milner

Chancellor's Undergraduate Internship Program

Lidi Armenta

Jorge Belmonte

Marlayna Burns

Zada Chio-Gallardo

Marisa Cruz

Falyn Davis

Berenice Escalera

Jillian Eversole

Sarah Finder

Jennifer Helfrich

Harneel Lally

Sandra Lane

Norman Lopez

Alex Margallo

Chelsea McDaniel

Angela Paige Miller

Wendy Ng

Yesenia Ramos

Mary Katherine Schaffner

Erin Schmalfeld

Timothy Sherry

Brianna Stansel

Genevieve Stevens

Sarah Stierwalt

John Thorburn

Daniel Wilson

Jyesha Wren

Charlie Braun Scholarship

Ellen FitzGerald

Classical Music Endowment

Cora Frantz

Allie Jessing

Amir Oosman

Vincent Zayek

CONCUR, Inc. Scholarship in Environmental Studies

Darlene Khalafi

David Gaines Award in Environmental Studies

Joseph Sloggy

David S. Lee Scholarship

Kal Cutter Conley

Martin Anthony Ortega

Timothy Touch

Andrew Tin Yuen Wong

Donald A. Strauss Scholarship

Rick Barlow

Evelyn Castle

Doug Drexler Chemistry Scholarship

Brittany Ciullo

Grant Livingston

Samuel Million-Weaver

Julia Wei

Duttenhaver Scholars Program for Education Abroad

Ravel Holland

Madgalena Kazmierczak

Angela Medina

Kahlil Morse

Barbara Smith

Eduardo Carrillo Scholarship

Ashlae Marissa Armenta

Monica Asturias

Chia-Wei Chang

Sara Allison Kindsvatter

Cynthia Navarro

Carlos Vasile Olguin

Monica Reyes

Ellen Renard Endowed Memorial Scholarship

Jeremy Tsang

Elmer A. Fridley Scholarship in the Physical Sciences

Matthew Coleman

Ernest & Jean Kretschmer Music Scholarship

Lucia Del Guerzo

Alexander Faulk

Anna Prokhorova

Karl Spiker

Fannie Carruthers Sociology Scholarship Fund

Harmon Laura

Film & Digital Media - Porter Fellowship

Matthew Ducot

Leah Gallegos

Xuan Calvin Luu

Gray Morison

Conner Quinto

Daniel Scott

Ken Shinozaki

Dean Snodgrass

Mohammed Zarif

Florence French Scholarship

Arianne Bird

Melisa Rachel Black

Amy Boewer

Jessica Lynn Bottali

John Jesse Campanaro

Bridgett Dalke

Leonel Alberto Diaz

Nathan Dickersin-Prokopp

Bridget Ho

Danielle Hobart

Kathleen Hopkins

Melody Overstreet

Sofia Rodriguez

Steaphanie Romero

Daniel Shimoda

Timothy Shriver

Kenneth Srivijittakar

Nicholas Varanelli

Maria Voylokova

Institute Of International Education

Fulbright Research Grant

Dennis Keen

Golden Key International Honour Society

Courtney Achee

Adam Aharon

Shelley Mae Alingas

Kerri Allen

Santiago Allende

Ioana Anghel

Ai Baba

Blake Baer

Matthew Baker

John Banvard

Alyssa Barragan

Jillian Bartels

Taylor Bell

Marla Belz

Maya Benjamin-Danaher

Charles Berman

Joshua Berstein

Rachel Berton-Sniderman

Joseph Black

Matthew Blanchard

Emily Blanckenburg

Shira Bogin

Nina Boost

Danielle Brown

John Bruce

Richard Brueckner

Jacob Bruns

Rachel Bush

Allison Cabana

Max Caccese

Maya Caldwell

David Castaneda

Marc Cavigli

Vincent Celli

Iulieta Chan-Tung

Meredith Chandler

Leslie Chavez

Kathleen Chirco

Arick Chow

Eric Chung

Brittany Ciullo

Courtney Codd

John Conkle

Rebecca Cook

Grace Cotulla

Tyler Couto

Mazera Cox

Paul Craciunoiu

Kathleen Crane

Vanessa Cranston

Alexander Cravalho

Kevin Cullinen

Katelin Davis

Danika Desai

Amanda Devane

Crystal Dinh

Dylan Donkin

Jonathan Dorr

Tatyana Dvorkin

Jonathan Echols

Gretchen Engbring

Katarina English

Dustin Escoffery

Lorenzo Estebanez

Beverly Estorga

Alexander Faulk

Rebecca Felt

Sarah Finder

Sara Foley

Anne Foor

Haleigh Foutch

Audrey Fry

Alex Garcia

Angel Garcia

Tanya Gemperle

Joshua Gerber

Sandeep Gill

Alyssa Giovenco

Brooke Goddard

Camilla Gordon

Michelle Hall

Laurence Hardie

Leslie Harms

Dustin Harvell

Alan Haug

Jessica Hicks

Mikaela Hoffman-Stapleton

Claire Holaday

Michael Hultquist

Joshua Hungerford

Victor Intermaggio

Timothy Irvine

Andra Izgarian

Joshua Jacobson

Brian Jacobson

Ashkahn Jahromi

Jessica Jervis

Victor Kao

Justin Kelsey

Dustin Kendig

Joshua Kendrick

Ryan Kerfoot

Armene Khonsari

Willa Kilbourne

Ashley Kirkland

Amber Kofman

Aliyah Kovner

Samuel Kushner

Erik Ladue

Michele Lanctot

Molly Landau

Davidson Laning

Kristal Lee

Kari Lentz

Michael Liu

Alexandra Locke

Jason Low

Brian Luce

Elisa Manheim

Nicole Markey

Madeline Marshall

Kayla Martin

Julissa Martinez

Daniel Matteson

Nancy Mayhall

Brendan McCormick

Tyler McGreevey

Juliane McMillan

Jessica Menne

Maria (Anita) Meza

Eric Miles

Caitlin Miller

Mikaela Misaka

David Montoya

Kahlil Morse

Kassie Munro

Andrew Nguyen

Alice Nicholls

Holly Nichols

Heather Nicholson

Sossity Nico

Kirk Nielsen

Sean Nisam

David Oda

Christina Oraftik

Emmanuel Perez

Veronica Perez

Jessica Perry

John Peterson

Alison Petro

Mark Pham

Sarah Phoenix

Talia Pickman

Blanca Pina-Pinon

Melanie Pirchner

CoryAnn Pitts

Nicole Pokojny

Roxanna Pourzand

Megan Prather

Maia Prem Blossom

Matthew Prescott

Carolyn Puklus

Feliz Quinones

Swathi Rammohan

Noah Ravenborg

Julia Reynolds

Elena Ricks

Judith Rinzler

Rachel Robertson

Vicente Rodriguez

Benjamin Rogers

Margaret Rosendahl

Rachel Ross

Melissa Rossi

Jeffrey Rubin

Stephanie Russo

Katherine Rutter

Jessica Sachs

Cole Sadler

Nicolla Sanguinetti

Kathryn Schissler

Timothy Schulz

Carli Schwan

Shannon Scott

Eva Sealove

Marnie Sehayek

Leslee-Anne Sesno

Justin Shaffer

Megan Shearin

David Simon

Alexandria Simons

Sarah Smilovic

Crystal Smith

Dara Sneddon

Rachelle Soroten

Frances Soto

Sylvia Soule

Karl Spiker

Francesca Spinardi

Melissa Stayerman

Trevor Sughrue

Aimee Sundin

Alyson Szeto

Jayme Tauzer

Alexander Thelen

Cynthia Thickpenny

Patrick Thomas

Tessa Toscano

Charlene Tumanut

Kip Turner

Emily Vallerga

Joshua Van Geem

Krysta Villeda

Kelly Walker

Ryan Wander

Eric Webb

Sara Webb

Kerrye Weber

Megan Willis

Michael Wilson

Eric Windell

Rachael Witt

Melissa Wong

Jessica Wong

Amanda Wong

Jyesha Wren

Heidi Wu

David Wu

Katarina Yang

Sebastian Yates

Ellanee Zukor

Jonathan Zweig

Grosvenor Cooper Memorial Scholarship

William McIntyre

Karl Spiker

Helen Sigismund Gibson American Association of University Women

Mary-Catherine Hayes

History Department Pre-1800 Award

Briana Brooks

History Department Transnational Award

Huijun Katherine Chen

History Department Hitchcock Awards

Hitchcock Award in Asia & the Islamic World

Daniel Englander

Hitchcock Award in Europe

Caitlin Jolicoeur

Hitchcock Award in the Americas & Africa

Nichole Rupp

History of Art and Visual Culture - Porter Fellowship

Lauren Benetua

Kristine Engemann

Grace Mathieson

History of Art and Visual Culture - Porter Entering Scholarship

Rachel Brant

Matapalo (Toro) Castano

Jalena Jampolsky

Tonya Smoot-Kent

Holly Day Barnett Endowment Fund

Kayla Martin

Huffman Prize

Robert Nakamura

Humanities Undergraduate Research Award

Nitza Bernard

Rachael Berry

Derek Davis

Benjamin Gabriel

Miles Hatfield

Steven Roy

Amanda Smith

Erica Terrell

Cynthia Thickpenny

Irwin Project Grant

Laurel Smith

Mike Andrade

Carmen Arrambide

Monica Asturias

Calen Barca-Hall

Arianne Bird

Melisa Rachel Black

Amy Boewer

Lauren Brown

Edna Cao

Jenyea Chang

Louise Chen

Rosanne Marie Chesney

Kelsey Curry Williams

Walker Delbo

Nathan Dickersin-Prokopp

Pou Dimijrijevich

Cynthia Dorante

Jamie Drobnick

David Earl

Chris Eastman

Carrie Ferguson

Olivia Fu

Lucas Gasperik

Ana Guerro

Jill Heckroth

Paul Hempstead

Bridget Ho

Danielle Hobart

Kathleen Hopkins

Aliza Hubbs

Gillian Hunt

Rebecca Ke

Irwin Scholarship

Laurel Mahaffey

Martha Rodriguez

Joseph Cahill Wessel

Jack Baskin School of Engineering

Undergraduate Community Spirit Award

Alejandro Cerda

Tina Nguyen

James Stuart Chanley Scholarship

Emily Fuentes

Joel Frankel Scholarship

Angel Garcia

Emma Gaskill

Krissia Martinez

Rhea Phillips

Krystal Rodriguez

Joseph F. Bunnett Research Award

Whitney Bryks

Sasha Curtis

Samarkand Estee

Keely Molina Johnson

Karl S. Pister Scholarship

Maria Fernandez

Salvador V. Gonzalez

Margarita Gutierrez

Mark Helfenberger

Leidy Hernandez

Estrellita Muñoz

Olena Mykhaylichenko

Carlos Olguin

Yessenia Ramirez

Joshua Steinberg

Michael Tomblinson

Kathryn D. Sullivan Scholarship in Earth and Marine Sciences

Alicia Muirhead

Kenneth and Ann Thimann Scholarship

Jannise Buckley

Michael Kozina

Lee and Emily Duffus Award

Sarah Emmert

Sarah Jane Smith

Lifelong Learners Award

Kelly Alvidrez

Bonnie Bea

Christopher Beagle

Nicholas Brustin

Matapalo Castano

Yeung Ching

Joseph Dahl

Marshall Ellison

Sarah Emmert

Susannah Endresen

Ellen FitzGerald

Adelita Gonzales

Salvador Gonzalez

Michelle Grossnickle

Rebecca Kunitz

Aryn Moulton

Meredith Poteran

Allison Strickler

Michael Tomblinson

MESA Pacific Gas & Electric Scholarship

Hector A. Romo

Salvador Roberto Vazquez

Multicultural Engineering Program Scholarship

Rene Gomez

National Science Foundation

Graduate Research Fellowship Award

Alicia Muirhead

Nicole Auclair Memorial Fund

William McIntyre

Patrick Mantey Undergraduate Award

Benjamin Smith

Paul and Bernice Lubow Award

Sarah Emmert

Susannah Endresen

Adelita Gonzales

Peter Rushton Memorial Scholarship

Belinda Yen

Phi Beta Kappa Honor Society

Andrew Aldercotte

Erica Anderson

Chelsea Bell

John Bruce

Jonathan Crandall-Rus

Kevin Davis

Catherine Falzone

Sarah Flam

Julia Guest

Elizabeth Hale

Justin Hallmark

Charles Hellstrom

John Laskoski

Francesca Macdonald

Kayla Martin

Teresa Miller

Amelia Murphy

Maria Oliver

Emilee Turner

Sarah Camp

Amy Clarke

Jessica Glover

Dominic Horath

Chirtopher Loomis

Jilynne Quinn

Elizabeth Sanchez

Rebekah Sousae

Patrick Thomas

Willie Tobin

Molly Carter

Amanda Devane

Lisa Donchak

Emily Haase

Lior Hadar

Michelle Hall

Madeline Marshall

Ian McNichol

Heather Nicholson

Tierra Presley

Vaness Siegel

Svetlana Tsodikova

Danielle Tsuboi

Kevin Van Houten

Lindsay Winblad

Gabrielle Ault-Riche

Casey Busher

Jennifer Cole

Christina Cox

Zachary Dickinson

Lorenzo Estebanez

Marriott Grimes

April Harper

Jenna Harvey

Jillian Johnson

Jessica Joseph

Zev Levine

Anna Maclachlan

Francisco Mayer

Caitlin Miller

Dani Molina

Blanca Pina-Pinon

Hannah Pittman

Colin Pollock

Malaika Santa Cruz

Ingrid Senne

Deanna Vonhalle

Ryan Wander

Megan Willis

Athena Abatecola

Emilia Aiello

Natalie Aratow

Matthew Auerbach

Mitchell Bacci

Geidy Baldeon

Heather Barrett

Rose Bloomfield

Lauren Boltz

Briana Brooks

Hana Campbell-Cyr

George Davis

Erin Foster

Patricia Fung

Arielle Greenwald

Jill Hardy

Emily Hinsey

Summer Kniveton

Yuuki Long

Yana Nogid

Mackenzie Obrien

Janelle Odorico

Violetta Paley

Elisabeth Rocha-Escobar

Nicholas Ross

Cole Sadler

Frances Soto

Marcia Sours

Patrick Stocks

Kira Ticus

Laura Twardochleb

Olivia Warner

Joshua Wolf

Bridget Zwimpfer

Patricia Beattie

Katherine Hayden

Dennis Keen

Wesley Larson

Hope Lehman

Jeffrey McLaughlin

Alexander Wolfe

John Banvard

Kera Conforti

Celeste De Santiago

Carnila Fabersunne

Kevin Fitzgerald

Monica Lee

Trinh Nguyen

Juliet Olmos

Andrew Peasley

Rebecca Rozo-Marsh

Ariel Serre

Esther Ackerman

Sean Bowden

Miriam Freed

Rachael Higginson

Amelia Hooper

Alyssa Jarrett

Dylan McCrystal

Cheyenne Montalbin

Sarah Oesterling

Kathryn Pearl

Rhea Phillips

Michelle Potts

Dana Rietdyk

Shannon Ruecker

Sabrina Sierra

Richard Sun

Laura Swett

Cynthia Thickpenny

Karen Wishnia

Johanna Abtahi

Brianna Anderson

Blake Baer

Maya Benjamin-Danaher

Camille Brown

Chloe Chatenever

Holly Cobbold

Cassara Craine

Julie Debell

Jocelyn Freitas

Allegra Gabbert

Alyssa Giovenco

Maria Grusauskas

Jennifer Helfrich

Taryn Holvick-Norton

Amanda Kessner

Annick Lamb

Kiley Melicker

Rebecca Merris-Miche

Kathryn Papgeorge

Elena Perel

Benjamin Radosevich

Scott Reed

Judith Rinzler

Corinne Schneider

Gina Smith

Ryan Townsend

Stacy Webb

Emily Buffi

Emily Caddick

Matthew Cutler

Caitlin Doughty

Tamara Earley

Tara Jeffrey

Clark Knudtson

Ariel Mellinger

Vicente Rodriguez

Kaitlin Thomas

Albert Tutman

Nicolas Walton

Lauren Williams

Albert Yusdi Putra

Philanthropic Education Organization Award

Maribel Franco

Sarah Henry

Aryn Moulton

Ilana Nahouraii

Luam Tewolde

Porter College Scholarship

Sean Leah Bowden

Tyler Johnson

Max Shrieve-Don

Porter Entering Scholarship

Jillian French

Re-Entry Scholarship

Tara Bodin

Sarah Emmert

Nik Hansen

Nancy Marroquin

Daniel Pearson

Re-Entry Services Scholarship

Josh Dodson

Sherry Lew

Shawn Murphy

Regent's Scholars

Rick Barlow

Russell Castiglione

Erica Curles

Jonathan Gill

Stephanie Hoffman

Ethan Kaminski

Veronica Kosowski

Sarah Lopez

Jessica Martin

Mary McChesney-Young

Kimberly Naylor

Christopher Powers

Maria Rocha

Jessie Rudd

Alyssa Stanger

Katherina Teague

Stephen Wheeler

Resident String Ensemble Scholarship

Sophia Kreide

Erik Peterson

Zachary Ragent

Rebecca Wishnia

Richard Cooley-Friends Foundation International Award

Mackenzie Price

Robert H. Treibig Memorial Scholarship

Ryan F. Baker

Colin Mark Beighley

Kal Cutter Conley

Robert Dewey Helvestine

Salvador Roberto Vazquez

Andrew Tin Yuen Wong

Sabrina Greenfield Memorial Award

Aimee LaRue

Sara Mathews Endowment Scholarship

Min-Chi Chen

Wong Kwanyu

Emma Pittardes

Albert Yusdi Putra

Soroptimist International Santa Cruz Scholarship

Una Cado

Aryn Moulton

UCSC Women's Club

Eric Arce

Guadalupe Burgara

Ippolito "Imani" Caradonna

Jesse Dolan

Sarah Emmert

Ellen FitzGerald

Malia Griggs-Murphy

Alina Langford

Graham Langley-Edwards

Chris Morrow

Aryn Moulton

Gabriel Muro

Thong Nguyen

William Rice